Telemetry
Telemetry

Privacy and Cookies Policy

Updated 13th October 2020

This Telemetry privacy and cookies policy (“Privacy Notice”) describes how Telemetry (“we” or “us”) collects, uses, shares, and retains personal information that you provide to us, or that we collect, when you use the Telemetry website located at www.telemetryllc.com and other websites owned or controlled by Telemetry (the “Sites”) or related mobile applications, use Telemetry services and complete related forms, or communicate with us (“Personal Data”).

Please note that if you disagree with anything in this Privacy Notice, you must not use the Sites or mobile applications, or provide personal information to us in connection with Telemetry’s services.

1. Data Protection Contacts

Telemetry Privacy Contact: E-Mail: hello@telemetryllc.com

Telemetry LLC Headquarters. 3235 Maplewood Avenue, Los Angeles CA  90066

2. Collection of Personal Information

A.  Information You Directly and Voluntarily Provide to Us.

Communications with Telemetry: If you communicate or correspond with us by email, through postal mail, via phone or through other forms of communication we may collect the information you provide as part of those communications.  For example, if you correspond with us through email, we may collect and store the email address you use to send the applicable correspondence and use it to respond to your inquiry; to notify you of Telemetry services; or to keep a record of your inquiry.

B.   Information We Automatically Collect from You.

We may automatically collect information about you when you use the Sites or our services. For example, if you access the Sites through a computer, we will automatically collect information such as your browser type and version, computer and connection information, IP address, pages you have visited and standard web log information. If you access the Sites through a mobile device, we may also be able to identify the location of your mobile device. You may choose not to share your location details with us by adjusting your mobile device’s location services settings.  For instructions on changing the relevant settings, please contact your service provider or device manufacturer. 

This information that we automatically collect from you is used to enhance the performance of Telemetry’s website. Telemetry also uses your location information (if shared with Telemetry) to identify the geographic locations from which our content is accessed so that we can better understand our clients and partners.

We may automatically collect information from you when you use the Sites using “cookies” and other similar technologies, such as web beacons.  Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored within your computer’s Internet browser and that are accessed and recorded by the websites that you visit so that they can recognize the same browser navigating online at a later time. The cookies are not able to execute code or access other information stored on the computer. Web beacons are transparent pixel images that are used in collecting information about website usage, email response and tracking.

Information that may be collected by cookies when you use the Sites may include, without limitation:

  • the pages you visit within the Sites;
  • the date and time of your visit to the Sites;
  • the amount of time you spend using the Sites;
  • the Internet Protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; and/or
  • your computer and connection information such as your browser type and version, operating system and platform.

This information is collected to enhance the site performance and end user experience. You can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please consult the privacy features in your browser.  In addition, to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set on your device and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Telemetry will not associate identifiers from cookies or similar technologies with sensitive identifiers about you, such as race, religion, sexual orientation or health.

C.  Information Collected by Third Parties through Third-Party Links and Content.

The Sites may include links to other websites and other content from third-party businesses and can offer direct interaction with external websites, networks or platforms that are outside Telemetry’s control.  These third-party businesses may use cookies, web beacons or other similar technology to collect information about you. Telemetry does not have access to or control over these third parties or the cookies, web beacons or other technology that these third parties may use. We are not responsible for the security, privacy of the information collected by these third parties or the privacy practices of these third parties or the content on any third-party website.  You are encouraged to review the privacy policies of the different websites you visit.   

D.  Information Collected by Third-Party Analytics Services.

We may work with third-party analytics services to help us understand how the Sites are being used, such as tracking the frequency and duration of use of the Sites. We may use Adobe Analytics and Google Analytics, and web analytics services provided by Adobe and Google (“Analytics Tools”) to collect information about your use of the Sites. These Analytics Tools may use cookies to collect information about the content you view, what websites you visit immediately prior to and after visiting the Sites, and your system information and geographic information. The information generated by these cookies about your use of the Sites will be transmitted to and stored by the applicable analytics services. The information collected by these analytics services allows us to analyze your use of the Sites. The Analytics Tools may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on their behalf. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of the Sites. By using the Sites, you consent to the processing of data about you by Adobe and Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s opt-out browser add-on.

E. Information You Share on Third-Party Websites or through Social Media Services.

The Sites may include links to third-party websites and social media services where you will be able to post comments, stories, reviews or other information outside of Telemetry’s control. Your use of these third-party websites and social media services may result in the collection or sharing of information about you by these third-party websites and social media services. Telemetry is not responsible for the security or privacy of any information collected by other websites or other services. Information collected by third parties is governed by their privacy practices. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and settings on the third-party websites and social media services with which you interact to make sure you understand the information that may be collected, used, and shared by those third-party websites and social media services.

F: Do Not Track.

Your browser may allow you to adjust your browser settings so that “do not track” requests are sent to the websites that you visit. Telemetry responds to “Do Not Track” (DNT) signals. To determine whether any of the third-party services it uses honor the “Do Not Track” requests, please read their privacy policies.

3. Use, Sharing and Retention of Personal Information

A. How We Use Your Information.

Telemetry uses personal information for the purposes described at the time of collection, to provide services to you and address your inquiries.  Telemetry also uses your information, as permitted by law, to provide you with information about Telemetry, our products and services or other products and services in which we believe you may be interested. We may also use your personal information to tailor your experience at our Sites, to compile and display content and information that we think you might be interested in, and to provide you with content according to these preferences.

B. How We Share Your Information with Third Parties.

Except as set forth in this Privacy Notice or when specifically agreed to by you, we will not disclose personal information we gather from you to third parties unless Telemetry is required to share this information to complete your request or for legitimate business purposes. Telemetry shares personal information in the following circumstances:

Third-Party Service Providers.  We may share your information with vendors or third parties who deliver or provide goods and services or otherwise act on behalf of or at the direction of Telemetry.  These third parties may include, for example, our third-party technology partners. These third-party service providers will only have access to the information needed to perform these limited functions on our behalf.

Response to Subpoenas, Court Orders, Government Requests or to Protect Rights and to Comply with Our Policies. To the extent permitted by law, we will disclose your information to government authorities or third parties if: (a) required to do so by law or regulation, or in response to a subpoena or court order or any other enforceable governmental request or order; (b) we believe in our sole discretion that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect against fraud, to protect the property or other rights of us or other users, third parties or the public at large; or (c) we believe that you have abused the Sites by using them to attack other systems or to gain unauthorized access to any other system, to engage in spamming or otherwise to violate applicable laws. You should be aware that, following disclosure to any third party, your information may be accessible by others to the extent permitted or required by applicable law.

Business Transfers; Bankruptcy. In the event of a merger, acquisition, bankruptcy or other sale of all or a portion of our assets, any user information owned or controlled by us may be one of the assets transferred to third parties. Unless you are residing in the European Economic Area, we reserve the right, as part of this type of transaction, to transfer or assign your information and other information we have collected from users to third parties. Telemetry will still ensure the confidentiality and security of any user information. Other than to the extent ordered by a bankruptcy or other court, the use and disclosure of all transferred user information will be subject to this Privacy Notice.

Aggregate Information. We may share your information with affiliated or unaffiliated third parties on an anonymous, aggregate basis. While this information will not identify you personally, in some instances these third parties may be able to combine this aggregate information with other data they have about you, or that they receive from third parties, in a manner that allows them to identify you personally.

Where we do share your personal data with third parties, Telemetry takes steps to ensure that they use appropriate safeguards to protect your personal data.

C. Information for Individuals Located in the European Union.

Legal Basis for The Processing of Personal Information from EEA Residents

If you reside within the European Economic Area (EEA), our processing of your personal information will be legitimized as follows:

  1. Whenever we require your consent for the processing of your personal information such processing will be justified pursuant to Article 6(1) lit. (a) of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (“GDPR”). This article in the GDPR describes when processing can be done lawfully.
  2. If the processing of your personal data is necessary for the performance of a contract between you and Telemetry or for taking any pre-contractual steps upon your request, such processing will be based on GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (b).”). If this data is not processed, Telemetry will not be able to execute the contract with you.
  3. Where the processing is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation, we will process your information on basis of GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (c), for example complying in the fields of employment law.
  4. And where the processing is necessary for the purposes of Telemetry’s legitimate interests, such processing will be made in accordance with GDPR Article 6(1) lit. (f), for example to detect fraud.

Transferring Personal Data from the EU to the US:

Telemetry has its headquarters in the United States. Information we collect from you will be processed in the United States. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR). A finding of “adequacy” in short means that the European Commission has decided that this country outside the EEA ensures an adequate level of data protection. Telemetry relies on derogations as set forth in Article 49 of the GDPR as the United States has no “adequacy” decision and no other safeguards under the GDPR are in place (for example binding corporate rules on the transfer outside the EEA). In particular, Telemetry collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data only: with your explicit consent; to perform a contract with you; in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. If this data is not processed and transferred, Telemetry will not be able to execute the contract with you or you will not have access to any or all of the benefits and features associated with your transaction. Telemetry endeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with Telemetry and the practices described in this Privacy Notice. Telemetry also minimizes the risk to your rights and freedoms by not collecting or storing sensitive information about you.

If you wish to confirm that Telemetry is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Telemetry may have about you, please contact us at hello@telemetryllc.com.

European Union Data Subject Rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects (these are persons that can be identified).

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data Telemetry collects about you and how it is used.

If you wish to confirm that Telemetry is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data Telemetry may have about you, or have other questions, please contact us at hello@telemetryllc.com.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside Telemetry might have received the data from Telemetry; what the source of the information was (if you did not provide it directly to Telemetry); where the personal data is stored and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by Telemetry if it is inaccurate. You may request that Telemetry erase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also ask Telemetry for your personal data to be supplemented or updated, or for their transformation into anonymous format or to block any data held in violation of the law, as well as to oppose their treatment for any and all legitimate reasons. You may withdraw your consent for the processing of personal data or the further processing of personal data by Telemetry at any time. In many countries (including EEA countries), you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how Telemetry processes your personal data. When technically feasible, Telemetry will—at your request—provide your personal data to you or transmit it directly to another controller. You have the right to receive your personal information in a structured and standard format.

In addition to the information contained in this Privacy Notice, you may be provided with additional and contextual information concerning particular services or the collection and processing of your personal data upon request.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, Telemetry will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, Telemetry will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

D. Security of Your Information.

Telemetry uses reasonable physical, technical and administrative measures to safeguard personal information you provide through the Sites or in connection with Telemetry’s services.  Please be aware that no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, Telemetry cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit on or through the Sites and you do so at your own risk.

E.  Data Storage and Retention.

Your personal data is stored by Telemetry on its servers, and on the servers of the database management services Telemetry engages, located in the United States. Telemetry retains data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with Telemetry and otherwise as required under applicable law. Personal data will be kept for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which your personal data are processed. We will retain your personal data as long as you require our services so that we can provide these services to you.

If you are located in the European Economic Area, at the moment you withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal information, all your personal data received and stored are erased if no longer needed by us. Unless we are required to retain this personal data by law or to comply with our regulatory obligations. In such a case, we will only keep this personal data for as long as necessary. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact hello@telemetryllc.com.

4. Special Notice for California Residents - Do Not Sell My Information.

The California Consumer Protection Act (“CCPA”) requires specific disclosures to California residents. These required disclosures are organized separately for convenience and to reflect terminology used in the CCPA but Telemetry’s privacy notice will provide additional detail on Telemetry’s Privacy Practices. If you wish to request more information from Telemetry or inquire on exercising your rights under CCPA, you can reach out to Telemetry by e-mailing Telemetry at hello@telemetryllc.com or by calling Telemetry at +1.844.905.4199.

5. Special Information for Nevada Residents.

The Privacy and Security of Personal Information Chapter of Nevada law provides that where certain types of Personal Information (“Covered Information”) are collected via a website or online service maintained by the operator of such site that the operator notify the consumer of the categories of information collected; how it is collected, shared, used and, where applicable, access by third parties. You will find this information above in Sections 2, 3, and 4. If you wish to may a request with respect to your data, please see the instructions in Section 6 below.

6. How to Contact Telemetry and Modify Your Information or Preferences.

Questions regarding this Privacy Notice should be directed to Telemetry’s data privacy resource: hello@telemetryllc.com. If you would like to modify the types of marketing email messages you receive from Telemetry, you may do so by following the instructions within the body of any email message that you receive from us.

To help us keep your personal information up to date, or to request access to the personal information Telemetry maintains about you, you may contact us by email to hello@telemetryllc.com.

7. Children.

The Telemetry website is not directed to children under the age of 13. Telemetry does not knowingly collect personally identifiable data from persons under the age of 13 of COPPA (The Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act). If you are a parent of a child under 13, and you believe that your child has provided us with information about him or herself, please contact us at hello@telemetryllc.com.

8. Modifications to this Privacy Notice.

From time to time, Telemetry may need to update or modify this Privacy Notice, to reflect changes in our business practices, data collection practices or organization. We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Notice at any time, for any reason, without notice to you, other than the posting of the amended Privacy Notice on the website, or, if you have provided your email address to us, sending you an email notifying you of the amended Privacy Notice. It is strongly recommended to check the Site often, referring to the date of the last modification listed at the top. We will in any case not reduce your rights under this Privacy Notice without your explicit and informed consent. If you do not agree to the changes, you should discontinue your use of the website, and cease providing personal information to us, prior to the time the modified Privacy Notice takes effect. If you continue using the Sites or provide personal information after the modified Privacy Notice takes effect, you will be bound by the modified Privacy Notice.

9. Questions, Concerns or Complaints

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Notice, please contact Telemetry’s data protection resource at: hello@Telemetryllc.com.

All content © Telemetry LLC 2021.
Site by Diablo.Privacy & Cookies Policy.
closearrow-circle-o-downbars linkedin facebook pinterest youtube rss twitter instagram facebook-blank rss-blank linkedin-blank pinterest youtube twitter instagram